Missouri Western

Missouri Western vs Arkansas Tech (Feb 09, 2019)

 
News Box Score
 

Missouri Western Softball
Missouri Western vs Arkansas Tech
Feb 09, 2019 at Bentonville, Ark. (Memorial Park #8)

Missouri Western 1 (3-2)

Player  ab  r  h  rbi 
Uhl,Shelby cf  3  0  1  1 
Hawkins,Sydni dh  2  0  0  0 
Frost,Morgan lf  2  0  0  0 
Carter,Gabi 1b  3  0  0  0 
Hoffart,Emma 3b  3  0  1  0 
Hoelscher,Taylor rf  3  0  0  0 
Groves,Lonnie ss  3  0  0  0 
Kelsheimer,Cassidy c  2  1  2  0 
Houston,Lauren 2b  2  0  1  0 
Hilzer,Kenzie p  0  0  0  0 
   Goodale,Olivia p  0  0  0  0 
   Hinds,Kaili p  0  0  0  0 
Totals   23  1  5  1 

Arkansas Tech 9 (4-3)

Player  ab  r  h  rbi 
Bailey Bunch 2b  3  1  2  0 
Ashton Sangster cf  4  1  1  0 
Paty Loredo 3b  3  0  1  2 
   Ashley Maeder pr  0  1  0  0 
Megan Goodnight p  3  0  0  1 
Sarah Coronado ss  4  0  2  1 
Makenzie Goins 1b  2  1  0  0 
   Tymber Riley pr  0  0  0  0 
Kristen Dempsey dh  2  1  0  1 
Sydnie Henson lf  3  2  1  0 
Gaby Vasquez rf  1  2  1  4 
Makenzie Addis c  0  0  0  0 
Totals   25  9  8  9 

Score by Innings                R  H  E
---------------------------------------
Missouri Western.... 001 000 -  1  5  1
Arkansas Tech....... 100 404 -  9  8  0
---------------------------------------

Note: 2 outs, 3 runners LOB when the game ended.

E - Houston,L.. LOB - MWSU 6; ATUSB 8. 2B - Kelsheimer,C; S. Coronado. 3B - B. Bunch; A. Sangster. HR - G. Vasquez. SB - S. Coronado; M. Goins. CS - B. Bunch.

Missouri Western   ip  h  r  er  bb  so  wp  bk  hbp  ibb  ab  bf  fo  go 
Hilzer,Kenzie L,1-1  3.1  3  5  5  5  1  0  0  0  0  13  18  3  5 
Goodale,Olivia   2.0  5  4  4  3  0  0  0  0  0  11  14  6  0 
Hinds,Kaili   0.1  0  0  0  1  0  0  0  0  0  1  2  1  0 
 
Arkansas Tech   ip  h  r  er  bb  so  wp  bk  hbp  ibb  ab  bf  fo  go 
Megan Goodnight W,2-0  6.0  5  1  1  2  4  0  0  0  0  23  25  3  11 

Strikeouts - Hawkins,S.; Carter,Gabi 2; Groves,L.; M. Goodnight. Walks - Hawkins,S.; Frost,Morgan; B. Bunch; P. Loredo; M. Goodnight; M. Goins 2; K. Dempsey 2; G. Vasquez 2.

Umpires -
Start: 1:00 pm Time: 1:55 Attendance: 53
Weather: Cold, partly sunny

 
Box Score
 

Missouri Western Softball
Missouri Western vs Arkansas Tech
Feb 09, 2019 at Bentonville, Ark. (Memorial Park #8)

Missouri Western 1 (3-2)

Player   ab    r    h  rbi   bb   so   po    a  lob 
Uhl,Shelby cf  3  0  1  1  0  0  2  0  0 
Hawkins,Sydni dh  2  0  0  0  1  1  0  0  0 
Frost,Morgan lf  2  0  0  0  1  0  2  0  2 
Carter,Gabi 1b  3  0  0  0  0  2  4  1  3 
Hoffart,Emma 3b  3  0  1  0  0  0  0  1  0 
Hoelscher,Taylor rf  3  0  0  0  0  0  1  0  0 
Groves,Lonnie ss  3  0  0  0  0  1  5  1  1 
Kelsheimer,Cassidy c  2  1  2  0  0  0  2  1  0 
Houston,Lauren 2b  2  0  1  0  0  0  1  2  0 
Hilzer,Kenzie p  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0 
   Goodale,Olivia p  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0 
   Hinds,Kaili p  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0 
Totals  23  1  5  1  2  4  17  6  6 
  

Arkansas Tech 9 (4-3)

Player   ab    r    h  rbi   bb   so   po    a  lob 
Bailey Bunch 2b  3  1  2  0  1  0  1  3  1 
Ashton Sangster cf  4  1  1  0  0  0  0  0  0 
Paty Loredo 3b  3  0  1  2  1  0  1  3  1 
   Ashley Maeder pr  0  1  0  0  0  0  0  0  0 
Megan Goodnight p  3  0  0  1  1  1  0  2  0 
Sarah Coronado ss  4  0  2  1  0  0  0  3  0 
Makenzie Goins 1b  2  1  0  0  2  0  11  0  2 
   Tymber Riley pr  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0 
Kristen Dempsey dh  2  1  0  1  2  0  0  0  1 
Sydnie Henson lf  3  2  1  0  0  0  0  0  0 
Gaby Vasquez rf  1  2  1  4  2  0  1  0  0 
Makenzie Addis c  0  0  0  0  0  0  4  0  0 
Totals  25  9  8  9  9  1  18  11  8 

Score by Innings                R  H  E
---------------------------------------
Missouri Western.... 001 000 -  1  5  1
Arkansas Tech....... 100 404 -  9  8  0
---------------------------------------

Note: 2 outs, 3 runners LOB when the game ended.

E - Houston,L.. LOB - MWSU 6; ATUSB 8. 2B - Kelsheimer,C; S. Coronado. 3B - B. Bunch; A. Sangster. HR - G. Vasquez. SB - S. Coronado; M. Goins. CS - B. Bunch.

Missouri Western   ip  h  r  er  bb  so  wp  bk  hbp  ibb  ab  bf  fo  go 
Hilzer,Kenzie L,1-1  3.1  3  5  5  5  1  0  0  0  0  13  18  3  5 
Goodale,Olivia   2.0  5  4  4  3  0  0  0  0  0  11  14  6  0 
Hinds,Kaili   0.1  0  0  0  1  0  0  0  0  0  1  2  1  0 
  
Arkansas Tech   ip  h  r  er  bb  so  wp  bk  hbp  ibb  ab  bf  fo  go 
Megan Goodnight W,2-0  6.0  5  1  1  2  4  0  0  0  0  23  25  3  11 

Win - M. Goodnight (2-0). Loss - Hilzer,K. (1-1). Save - None.

Umpires -
Start: 1:00 pm Time: 1:55 Attendance: 53
Weather: Cold, partly sunny

 
Composite Box Score
 

Missouri Western Softball
Missouri Western vs Arkansas Tech - Composite Box Score
Feb 09, 2019 at Bentonville, Ark. (Memorial Park #8)

Missouri Western   ab    r    h  rbi  2b  3b  hr  bb  sb  cs  hp  sh  sf  so  ibb  kl  gdp  po    a    e 
Uhl,Shelby cf  3  0  1  1  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  2  0  0 
Hawkins,S. dh  2  0  0  0  0  0  0  1  0  0  0  0  0  1  0  0  0  0  0  0 
Frost,Morgan lf  2  0  0  0  0  0  0  1  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  2  0  0 
Carter,Gabi 1b  3  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  2  0  0  0  4  1  0 
Hoffart,Emma 3b  3  0  1  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  1  0 
Hoelscher,T. rf  3  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  1  0  0 
Groves,L. ss  3  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  1  0  0  0  5  1  0 
Kelsheimer,C c  2  1  2  0  1  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  2  1  0 
Houston,L. 2b  2  0  1  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  1  2  1 
Hilzer,K. p  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0 
Goodale,O. p  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0 
Hinds,Kaili p  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0 
Totals   23  1  5  1  1  0  0  2  0  0  0  0  0  4  0  0  0  17  6  1 

Arkansas Tech   ab    r    h  rbi  2b  3b  hr  bb  sb  cs  hp  sh  sf  so  ibb  kl  gdp  po    a    e 
B. Bunch 2b  3  1  2  0  0  1  0  1  0  1  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  1  3  0 
A. Sangster cf  4  1  1  0  0  1  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0 
P. Loredo 3b  3  0  1  2  0  0  0  1  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  1  3  0 
A. Maeder pr  0  1  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0 
M. Goodnight p  3  0  0  1  0  0  0  1  0  0  0  0  0  1  0  0  0  0  2  0 
S. Coronado ss  4  0  2  1  1  0  0  0  1  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  3  0 
M. Goins 1b  2  1  0  0  0  0  0  2  1  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  11  0  0 
T. Riley pr  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0 
K. Dempsey dh  2  1  0  1  0  0  0  2  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0 
S. Henson lf  3  2  1  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0 
G. Vasquez rf  1  2  1  4  0  0  1  2  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  1  0  0 
M. Addis c  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  4  0  0 
Totals   25  9  8  9  1  2  1  9  2  1  0  0  0  1  0  0  0  18  11  0 

Missouri Western   ip    h    r  er  bb  so  wp  bk  hbp  ibb  ab  bf  fo  go 
Hilzer,Kenzie L,1-1  3.1  3  5  5  5  1  0  0  0  0  13  18  3  5 
Goodale,Olivia   2.0  5  4  4  3  0  0  0  0  0  11  14  6  0 
Hinds,Kaili   0.1  0  0  0  1  0  0  0  0  0  1  2  1  0 
 
Arkansas Tech   ip    h    r  er  bb  so  wp  bk  hbp  ibb  ab  bf  fo  go 
Megan Goodnight W,2-0  6.0  5  1  1  2  4  0  0  0  0  23  25  3  11 

Umpires -
Start: 1:00 pm Time: 1:55 Attendance: 53
Weather: Cold, partly sunny

 
Play-by-Play
 

Missouri Western Softball
Missouri Western vs Arkansas Tech
Feb 09, 2019 at Bentonville, Ark. (Memorial Park #8)

Missouri Western starters: 2/cf Uhl,Shelby; 11/dh Hawkins,S.; 7/lf Frost,Morgan; 10/1b Carter,Gabi; 3/3b Hoffart,Emma; 22/rf Hoelscher,T.; 21/ss Groves,L.; 14/c Kelsheimer,C; 6/2b Houston,L.; 18/p Hilzer,K.;

Arkansas Tech starters: 10/2b B. Bunch; 8/cf A. Sangster; 1/3b P. Loredo; 12/p M. Goodnight; 6/ss S. Coronado; 18/1b M. Goins; 7/dh K. Dempsey; 5/lf S. Henson; 3/rf G. Vasquez; 2/c M. Addis;

Missouri Western 1st - Uhl,Shelby popped up to 2b. Hawkins,S. grounded out to 2b. Frost,Morgan grounded out to p. 0 runs, 0 hits, 0 errors, 0 LOB.

Arkansas Tech 1st - B. Bunch walked. B. Bunch out at second c to ss, caught stealing. A. Sangster tripled down the rf line. P. Loredo walked. M. Goodnight reached on a fielder's choice, RBI; P. Loredo out at second 2b to ss; A. Sangster scored. S. Coronado reached on a fielding error by 2b; M. Goodnight advanced to second. M. Goins grounded out to 3b. 1 run, 1 hit, 1 error, 2 LOB.

Missouri Western 2nd - Carter,Gabi struck out swinging. Hoffart,Emma flied out to rf. Hoelscher,T. grounded out to 2b. 0 runs, 0 hits, 0 errors, 0 LOB.

Arkansas Tech 2nd - K. Dempsey flied out to rf. S. Henson flied out to cf. G. Vasquez walked. B. Bunch grounded out to 2b. 0 runs, 0 hits, 0 errors, 1 LOB.

Missouri Western 3rd - Groves,L. grounded out to ss. Kelsheimer,C singled to left center. Houston,L. grounded out to 3b; Kelsheimer,C advanced to second. Uhl,Shelby singled to left field, advanced to second on the throw, RBI; Kelsheimer,C scored. Hawkins,S. walked. Frost,Morgan walked; Hawkins,S. advanced to second; Uhl,Shelby advanced to third. Carter,Gabi struck out swinging. 1 run, 2 hits, 0 errors, 3 LOB.

Arkansas Tech 3rd - A. Sangster popped up to ss. P. Loredo grounded out to ss. M. Goodnight struck out swinging. 0 runs, 0 hits, 0 errors, 0 LOB.

Missouri Western 4th - Hoffart,Emma grounded out to 3b. Hoelscher,T. grounded out to 2b. Groves,L. struck out swinging. 0 runs, 0 hits, 0 errors, 0 LOB.

Arkansas Tech 4th - S. Coronado doubled to left center. M. Goins walked. M. Goins stole second; S. Coronado stole third. K. Dempsey walked. S. Henson reached on a fielder's choice; K. Dempsey advanced to second; M. Goins advanced to third; S. Coronado out at home 1b to c. G. Vasquez homered to center field, 4 RBI; S. Henson scored; K. Dempsey scored; M. Goins scored. Goodale,O. to p for Hilzer,K.. B. Bunch tripled to right field. A. Sangster flied out to cf. P. Loredo flied out to lf. 4 runs, 3 hits, 0 errors, 1 LOB.

Missouri Western 5th - Kelsheimer,C doubled down the lf line. Houston,L. singled up the middle, advanced to second on the throw; Kelsheimer,C advanced to third. Uhl,Shelby grounded out to p. Hawkins,S. struck out swinging. Frost,Morgan lined out to 3b. 0 runs, 2 hits, 0 errors, 2 LOB.

Arkansas Tech 5th - M. Goodnight popped up to 2b. S. Coronado fouled out to 1b. M. Goins walked. T. Riley pinch ran for M. Goins. K. Dempsey lined out to ss. 0 runs, 0 hits, 0 errors, 1 LOB.

Missouri Western 6th - M. Goins to 1b for T. Riley. Carter,Gabi grounded out to 3b. Hoffart,Emma singled up the middle. Hoelscher,T. grounded out to ss; Hoffart,Emma advanced to second. Groves,L. grounded out to ss. 0 runs, 1 hit, 0 errors, 1 LOB.

Arkansas Tech 6th - S. Henson singled to second base. G. Vasquez walked; S. Henson advanced to second. B. Bunch singled to right center; G. Vasquez advanced to second; S. Henson advanced to third. A. Sangster popped up to ss. P. Loredo singled through the left side, 2 RBI; B. Bunch advanced to second; G. Vasquez scored; S. Henson scored. A. Maeder pinch ran for P. Loredo. M. Goodnight walked; A. Maeder advanced to second; B. Bunch advanced to third. S. Coronado singled up the middle, RBI; M. Goodnight advanced to second; A. Maeder advanced to third; B. Bunch scored. Hinds,Kaili to p for Goodale,O.. M. Goins lined out to lf. K. Dempsey walked, RBI; S. Coronado advanced to second; M. Goodnight advanced to third; A. Maeder scored. 4 runs, 4 hits, 0 errors, 3 LOB.

 
Plate appearance breakdown
 

Missouri Western Softball
Missouri Western vs Arkansas Tech - Plate Appearance Breakdown
Feb 09, 2019 at Bentonville, Ark. (Memorial Park #8)

batting  plate appearances  vs  vs  rbi  with  adv  with  lead  bases  runner  rnrs  rnrs  2out  gnd  fly 
Missouri Western   tpa  ab  h  bb  hp  sh  sf  ci  left  right  ops  rnrs  ops  2outs  off%  full  on3rd  adv  lob  rbi  out  out 
Uhl,Shelby cf  3  3  1  0  0  0  0  0  0-0  1-3  1-2  1-2  1-2  1-1  0-1  0-0  0-1  0  0  1  1  1 
Hawkins,S. dh  3  2  0  1  0  0  0  0  0-0  0-2  0-1  0-1  0-1  0-0  0-0  0-0  0-1  0  0  0  1  0 
Frost,Morgan lf  3  2  0  1  0  0  0  0  0-0  0-2  0-1  0-1  1-2  0-2  0-0  0-0  0-0  0  2  0  1  1 
Carter,Gabi 1b  3  3  0  0  0  0  0  0  0-0  0-3  0-1  0-1  0-1  0-1  0-2  0-1  0-0  0  3  0  1  0 
Hoffart,Emma 3b  3  3  1  0  0  0  0  0  0-0  1-3  0-0  0-0  0-0  0-0  0-1  0-0  0-0  0  0  0  1  1 
Hoelscher,T. rf  3  3  0  0  0  0  0  0  0-0  0-3  0-0  0-1  1-1  0-1  0-0  0-0  0-0  1  0  0  3  0 
Groves,L. ss  3  3  0  0  0  0  0  0  0-0  0-3  0-1  0-1  0-1  0-2  0-1  0-0  0-0  0  1  0  2  0 
Kelsheimer,C c  2  2  2  0  0  0  0  0  0-0  2-2  0-0  0-0  0-0  0-0  1-1  0-0  0-0  0  0  0  0  0 
Houston,L. 2b  2  2  1  0  0  0  0  0  0-0  1-2  1-1  1-2  2-2  0-0  0-0  0-0  0-0  1  0  0  1  0 
Hilzer,K. p  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0-0  0-0  0-0  0-0  0-0  0-0  0-0  0-0  0-0  0  0  0  0  0 
Goodale,O. p  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0-0  0-0  0-0  0-0  0-0  0-0  0-0  0-0  0-0  0  0  0  0  0 
Hinds,Kaili p  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0-0  0-0  0-0  0-0  0-0  0-0  0-0  0-0  0-0  0  0  0  0  0 
Totals......  25  23  5  2  0  0  0  0  0-0  5-23  2-7  2-9  5-10  1-7  1-6  0-1  0-2  2  6  1  11  3 

pitching  batters faced                    vs  vs  with  with  lead  gnd  fly    
Missouri Western   bf  ab  h  bb  hp  sh  sf  ci  2b  3b  hr  wp  bk  kl  left  right  rnrs  2out  off%  out  out  np 
Hilzer,K.  18  13  3  5  0  0  0  0  1  1  1  0  0  0  1-4  2-9  1-6  0-4  2-4  5  3  77 
Goodale,O.  14  11  5  3  0  0  0  0  0  1  0  0  0  0  3-3  2-8  3-7  0-2  1-2  0  6  54 
Hinds,Kaili  2  1  0  1  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0-0  0-1  0-1  0-0  0-0  0  1  8 


batting  plate appearances  vs  vs  rbi  with  adv  with  lead  bases  runner  rnrs  rnrs  2out  gnd  fly 
Arkansas Tech   tpa  ab  h  bb  hp  sh  sf  ci  left  right  ops  rnrs  ops  2outs  off%  full  on3rd  adv  lob  rbi  out  out 
B. Bunch 2b  4  3  2  1  0  0  0  0  0-0  2-3  1-1  1-2  1-2  0-1  1-1  0-0  0-0  0  1  0  1  0 
A. Sangster cf  4  4  1  0  0  0  0  0  0-0  1-4  0-2  0-2  0-2  0-0  0-1  0-1  0-2  0  0  0  0  3 
P. Loredo 3b  4  3  1  1  0  0  0  0  0-0  1-3  1-2  1-2  1-2  0-1  0-0  1-1  1-1  0  1  0  1  1 
A. Maeder pr  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0-0  0-0  0-0  0-0  0-0  0-0  0-0  0-0  0-0  0  0  0  0  0 
M. Goodnight p  4  3  0  1  0  0  0  0  0-0  0-3  0-1  0-1  2-2  0-1  0-1  0-0  1-1  0  0  0  1  1 
S. Coronado ss  4  4  2  0  0  0  0  0  0-0  2-4  1-1  1-2  2-2  0-1  1-1  1-1  1-1  0  0  0  0  1 
M. Goins 1b  4  2  0  2  0  0  0  0  0-0  0-2  0-2  0-2  0-2  0-1  0-0  0-1  0-1  0  2  0  1  1 
T. Riley pr  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0-0  0-0  0-0  0-0  0-0  0-0  0-0  0-0  0-0  0  0  0  0  0 
K. Dempsey dh  4  2  0  2  0  0  0  0  0-0  0-2  0-0  0-1  1-2  0-1  0-1  0-0  0-0  0  1  1  0  2 
S. Henson lf  3  3  1  0  0  0  0  0  0-0  1-3  0-1  0-1  1-1  0-0  1-1  0-1  0-1  0  0  0  1  1 
G. Vasquez rf  3  1  1  2  0  0  0  0  0-0  1-1  1-1  1-1  2-2  0-0  0-0  1-1  1-1  0  0  0  0  0 
M. Addis c  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0-0  0-0  0-0  0-0  0-0  0-0  0-0  0-0  0-0  0  0  0  0  0 
Totals......  34  25  8  9  0  0  0  0  0-0  8-25  4-11  4-14  10-17  0-6  3-6  3-6  4-8  0  5  1  5  10 

pitching  batters faced                    vs  vs  with  with  lead  gnd  fly    
Arkansas Tech   bf  ab  h  bb  hp  sh  sf  ci  2b  3b  hr  wp  bk  kl  left  right  rnrs  2out  off%  out  out  np 
M. Goodnight  25  23  5  2  0  0  0  0  1  0  0  0  0  0  0-7  5-16  2-9  1-7  1-6  11  3  87 

 
Line score
 


Arkansas Tech 9, Missouri Western 1 (Feb 09, 2019 at Bentonville, Ark.)
----------------------------------------------------------------------
Missouri Western.... 001 000  -  1  5  1      (3-2)
Arkansas Tech....... 100 404  -  9  8  0      (4-3)
----------------------------------------------------------------------
Pitchers: Missouri Western - Hilzer,Kenzie; Goodale,Olivia(4); Hinds,Kaili(6) and
Kelsheimer,Cassidy. Arkansas Tech - Megan Goodnight and Makenzie Addis.
Win-Megan Goodnight(2-0)  Loss-Hilzer,Kenzie(1-1)  T-1:55  A-53
HR ATUSB - Gaby Vasquez.
Weather: Cold, partly sunny
Missouri Western